Privacy Policy

Animals in Distress (Torbay and Westcountry) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.animalsindistress.uk.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Animals in Distress (Torbay and Westcountry) a registered charity and a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 05171505), whose registered office is at Biltor, Edgelands Lane, Ipplepen, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 5UG, registered charity number 1105487.  We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA074495.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Neil Thomas.

16 or under

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 16.  If you are under the age of 16, you may not use this website unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process information about you by filling in forms on our site animalsindistress.uk.com (our site), by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise, this includes information you provide when you participate in our Gift Aid Scheme, complete a sponsorship form, apply to become a volunteer, make a donation, re-home one of our animals, enquire about our animals or charity, you register to use our website, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information. If you make a payment or donation online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Information we may collect about you

When you visit our website we may automatically collect information about your computer, including your IP address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use our website. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

How is your information used?

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
    • Process a donation you have made.
    • Dealing with entries into a competition.
    • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide.
    • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.  This may include information about campaigns, appeals, charity news or other fundraising activities.
    • To notify you about changes to our service.
    • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • Process a grant or job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may share your information to our third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on your behalf (for example to process donations or send you mailings).  However, when we use third party services providers, we will only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.  The information will also be password protected and passed on in a secure manner.  Our third party service providers are required to keep your information secure and not use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We will not release your information to any third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Animals in Distress (Torbay and Westcountry), our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Animals in Distress (Torbay and Westcountry) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for homeless pets across South Devon, including charity news, information on events or fundraising appeals, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email or phone unless you have given your prior consent. However, we may phone you to acknowledge and thank you for support or a donation.

We may send you information by post, without your explicit consent if we feel it maybe of interest to you, is justified and does not affect your rights and interests.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email info@animalsindistress.uk.com or telephone 01803 812121.

Your rights

  • How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date and you wish to rectify it, please email us at info@animalsindistress.uk.com or write to us at Animals in Distress (Torbay and Westcountry), Biltor, Edgelands Lane, Ipplepen, Newton Abbot, Devon TQ12 5UF. Alternatively, you can telephone 01803 812121.

  • Withdrawing your consent and deleting of personal information

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right and that of erasure – deleting your personal information, at any time by contacting us at Animals in Distress (Torbay and Westcountry), Biltor, Edgelands Lane, Ipplepen, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 5UF and info@animalsindistress.uk.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If, for any reason, you are not happy with the way in which we have processed, stored or handled your information you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely.  Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected using with 256 Bit encryption key on SSL.  When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in the top bar.

Your personal details, including name, address, email address, telephone number etc will be held on the charity’s database and/or website, both of which are based within the EU. Paper copies will only be kept when we are required to do so by Law or when absolutely necessary, for example, Gift Aid Declarations and will be stored securely.

Email addresses will be transmitted over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Neil Thomas, Animals in Distress (Torbay and Westcountry), Biltor, Edgelands Lane, Ipplepen, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 5UF and info@animalsindistress.uk.com

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.